Click for Westport Click for Abeking Click for Abeking Click for Westport Click for JetForums
[…] This really is a great example of people who know nothing of their history being doomed to repeat it ... unfortunately we lack people like Daniel Webster to fight for what is right in the face of those who would simply accept some local decision to remove our right to make a living.

    I suspect we won't hear much back from the gentleman from Illinois.
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2011
  6. Capt.DV

    Capt.DV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Great Lakes
    Illinois Law statute

    See section 11a-5
    "A person may not operate a watercraft during any period when his or her privilege to operate a watercraft is suspended or revoked in this State, by another state, by a federal agency,"

    (625 ILCS 45/Art. XIA heading)
    ARTICLE XIA. PENALTIES


    (625 ILCS 45/11A‑1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 321A‑1)
    Sec. 11A‑1. Except as otherwise provided in this Act, any person who violates any of the provisions of this Act shall be guilty of a petty offense.