Send a PM to JWY and yachbrokerguy. They're both in your area and will be able to give you good advice.
[…] Judy (JWY) yachtbrokerguy I know are all well respected and should be able to point you in the right direction.
Hello Tony here is an opinion from a maritime lawyer.I hope it helps you out. CAN FINDER’S FEES BE PAID TO PERSONS NOT LICENSED AS BROKERS? By Michael Moore of Moore & Company, P.A. The Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes, Yacht and Ship Section (“the Division”), is the state agency charged with the enforcement of Chapter 326, Florida Statutes, entitled the “Yacht and Ship Brokers’ Act.” Section 326.004(1), F.S., states, “A person may not act as a broker or salesperson unless licensed under the Yacht and Ship Brokers’ Act.” Question: If a person is not allowed to act as a yacht and ship broker, and that person does not receive a commission on the sale of a brokerage transaction, can that person be paid a “finder’s fee”? Section 326.002(1) defines a broker as a person who for or in expecta- tion of compensation;